Orak 2017 Parade Appearances

To schedule your unit or club to appear in a parade
You must use this form

Nothing from November 23, 2017 to November 23, 2018.

To see more information about the parades including the routes, please click the name of the parade below.

Parade Calendar Event Details

March 17, 2016 @ 5:30pm – Crown Point

Crown-Point-St-Patty-Night-Parade Units Participating: Arab Patrol, Hobart Shrine Club, Motor Patrol

Parade Sponsor: The City of Crown Point

Date: Friday March 17th 2017

Lineup Time: 5:30pm

Lineup Location: Solon Robinson Elementary School located at: 601 Pettibone Street Crown Point.

Step-off Time: 6:30pm (Dusk) 

Parade Route: Proceed to Wells and then Main Street North around the town square to review stand 1.6 miles total.

Afterglow: The Track Lounge located at:  318 N Jackson St in Crown Point

Website: http://www.crownpoint.in.gov/
mohawk_parade Units Participating: Arab Patrol, Clowns, Motor Patrol

Breakfast Time: 9:00am Central

Breakfast location: Johnel's Restaurant (4145 Calumet Ave)

Lineup Time: 10:00am Central Time

Lineup Location: The Cavalier Inn (735 Gostlin Street, Hammond IN)

Step-off Time: 11:00am Central Time

Parade Route: Start at Cavalier Inn West on Gostlin, north onto Hohman Ave, to 139th St, south on Johnson Ave, West on 143rd St, south on Cameron to St. Casmir’s Church.

After Glow: Hammond Mohawks Picnic Grounds and Club House/Bar. (The Mohawks will be offering us hot dogs and refreshments) Afterglow Address: 4040 Calumet Ave. Hammond, IN
Units Participating: Temple Guard

Kouts Memorial Day Parade

Parade Sponsor: American Legion #301

Date: Monday May 29th

Lineup Time: 9:00am Central Time

Lineup Location: Kouts High School

Step-off Time: 10:00am Central Time
three_oaks_mi_parade Units Participating: Arab Patrol, Oriental Band

Parade Sponsor: Three Oaks Flag Day Committee

Lineup Time: 01:30pm Eastern Standard Time

Lineup Location: Billings St. & Calumet Ave.

Step-off Time: 03:00pm Eastern Standard Time

Parade Route: South on Elm Street and turn East on Linden Street, ending at the American Legion

Afterglow: American Legion Post #204 located at 204 W Linden St, Three Oaks, MI

Website: http://www.threeoaksflagday.com/index.html
Units Participating: Motor Patrol

Parade Sponsor: Cedar Lake Summer Fest Committee

Date: Tuesday July 4th 2017

Lineup Time: 8:30am Central Time

Lineup Location: Hanover Central High School (Use far east entry nearest to the Cedar Lake Library)

Line up Address: 10120 W 133rd Ave, Cedar Lake, IN

Step-off Time: 10:00am Central Time
griffith-4th-july-parade Units Participating: Motor Patrol

Parade Sponsor: Griffith Special Events Committee

Date: Monday July 4th

Lineup Time: 9:00am Central Time

Lineup Location: St. Mary Hildebrandt Hall parking lot located at: 525 N. Lafayette, Griffith IN

Step-off Time: 10:00am Central Time

Parade Route: Parade will start at intersection of Ash St. & Broad St. and go south on Broad St. until Main St.

After Glow:TBD
highland-4th-of-julyHighland 4th of July Twilight Parade

Units Participating: Hobart Shrine, Motor Patrol, Pipes & Drums

Parade Sponsor: Highland Council of Community Events

Date: Saturday July 3rd

Lineup Time: 4:30pm Central Time

Lineup Location: St. James the Less Catholic Church located at the intersection of 45th & Kennedy in Highland

Step-off Time: 6:30PM Central Time

Parade Route: North on Kennedy to Highway Ave, and east along Highway to the park

After Glow:TBD

*** To all units*** Please note the lineup time has changed this year.  The streets will be shut down at 5:30 at which time anyone who is not lined up WILL NOT be allowed to pass the check point and can not participate in the parade.  Please get to the lineup location BEFORE 5:30pm.
Units Participating: Motor Patrol

Date: Tuesday July 4th

Lineup Time: 8:30am Central Time

Lineup Location: Hebron High School (Enter off St. Rd 8 at Utility Drive

Step-off Time: 10:00am Central Time

Parade Route: Down St. Rd 8 and will end at Country Square Plaza.

After Glow:TBD
Units Participating: Oriental Band LaPorte-Jaycees-4th-ofJuly-Parade Units Participating: Oriental Band, Temple Guard

Parade Sponsor: La Porte Jaycees

Breakfast: Pancake Breakfast at La Porte Falcons Clubs located at: 216 E. Lincolnway, La Porte IN. (Proceeds go to Orak Shrine!!!) Breakfast Time: 8:00am

Lineup Time: 9:00am Central Time

Lineup Location: In front of Polish Falcons Club located at: 216 E. Lincolnway LaPorte

Step-off Time: 10:00am Central Time

Parade Route: 2 miles down Lincolnway from Falcons Club to Kabelin's Ace Hardware
michigan city star spangled Units Participating: Arab Patrol, Clowns, Hobart Shrine Club, Motor Patrol, Oriental Band, Temple Guardl

Parade Sponsor: Michigan City, Indiana

Date: Saturday July 1st

Lineup Time: 9:00am Central Time

Lineup Location: Near intersection of Franklin and Arthur St. in Michigan City, IN

Step-off Time: 11:00am Central Time

Parade Route: Start at intersection of Franklin & Arthur heading north .7 mile to Detroit St. Head east on Detroit Street .2 mile to parades end.

After Glow: Orak Shrine Pavilion BBQ, and afterglow party for friends and family of Orak

Afterglow Address: 3848 Frontage Road, Michigan City, IN
merrillville 4th of july parade Units Participating: Arab Patrol, Hobart Shrine Club

Parade Sponsor: Town of Merrillville, Indiana

Lineup Time: 11:00am Central Time

Lineup Location: Geisen Funeral Home located at: 7905 Broadway, Merrillville IN

Step-off Time: 12:00pm Central Time

Parade Route: Parade will move down Broadway and end at Merrillville High School at the intersection of 67th and Broadway

After Glow: TBD
munster-4th-of-july-paradeMunster Lions Club 4th of July Parade Units Participating: Motor Patrol

Parade Sponsor: Munster Lions Club

Date: Tuesday July 4th

Lineup Time: 1:00pm Central Time

Lineup Location: Near the corner of Lions Club Drive and Calumet Ave

Step-off Time: 2:00PM Central Time

Parade Route: Starts at corner of Lions Club Dr & Calumet Ave proceeds north on Calumet to Ridge Rd. then east to the Center for Visual and Performing Arts building.

After Glow:TBD
Oriental Band

Walkerton Twilight Independence Day Parade

Parade Sponsor: Walkerton Parks and Recreation Department

Date: Monday July 3rd 2017

Lineup Time: 7:00pm Eastern Time

Lineup Location: Near intersection of Virginia St & Washington St. across from Walkerton Elementary School.

Step-off Time: 7:30pm Eastern Time

Parade Route: 1.5 miles down Roosevelt Rd. to Georgia Street, parade end at John Glenn High School
whiting-4th-of-july Units Participating:

Parade Sponsor: The City of Whiting

Date: Monday July 4th 2016

Lineup Time: 09:00am

Lineup Location: Near the Intersection of 116th Street & Indianapolis Blvd (US Rt. 12/20).

Step-off Time: 10:00am

Parade Route: Down Indianapolis Blvd from 116th St. to 119th St. into the Whiting’s Lake Front Park.

Afterglow: Refreshment to be provided afterwards by City of Whiting.
demotte_touch_of_dutch

Units Participating: Arab Patrol

Parade Sponsor: DeMotte Chamber of Commerce

Breakfast: Time: 8:00am

Breakfast Location: Steve’s Grill (700 N. Hallack in DeMotte)

Lineup Time: 9:00 am

Lineup Location: 8th Ave. NE between 700 W and Halleck St.

Step-off Time: 10:00am

Parade Route: Down US 231 from Kal-Bro Farms to 9th Street.
Units Participating:

Parade Sponsor: Town of Lowell

Lineup Start Time: 8:00am

Lineup Location: Parade officials will direct us where to line up when we arrive.

Step-off Time: 10:00am

Parade Route: approx. 1.7 miles long. The parade route ends at the CSX railroad tracks (just past the entrance to American Legion at 108-1/2 E. Commercial Ave.
Units Participating: Motor Patrol

Parade Sponsor: Kouts Festivals and Events

Lineup Time: 9:00am

Lineup location: Near the intersection of Daumer Rd & Rose St. in Kouts, IN

Step-off Time: 10:30am
Elkhart Labor Day Parade Units Participating: Arab Patrol

Parade Sponsor: City of Elkhart Parks and Recreation Department

Date: Monday, Sept. 5th (Labor Day)

Pre-Parade Fellowship: Hardy's Bar

Hardy's Address & Time : 610 S. Main Street, Elkhart IN (any time after 10:00am Eastern Time)

Line Up Time: 1:00pm Eastern Time

Step Off Time: 2:00pm Eastern Time

Line up location: Near the intersection of Tyler St. & Main St. in Elkhart, IN.

Parade Route: Main Street North to East Jackson Blv. and turn right. The parade will disburse at the Old YMCA on East Jackson.

 
Units Participating:

Parade Sponsor: Great Lakes Shrine Association

Date: Saturday September 10th

Lineup Time: 8:30am EasternTime

Lineup location for walking units: Eagle Elementary School located at: 350 N 6th St, Zionsville, IN

Lineup location for motorized units only: Zionsville High School located at: 1000 Mulberry St, Zionsville, IN

Step-off Time: 10:30am Eastern Time

Parade Route Maps: http://www.greatlakesshrineassociation.org/mapsandinfo2016.htm
popcorn_festival-parade Units Participating: Arab Patrol, Hobart Shrine Club

Parade Sponsor: Popcorn Festival Committee

Date: Saturday September 10th 2016

Lineup Time: 8:00am Central Time

Lineup Location: Billings St. & Calumet Ave

Step-off Time: 10:00am Central Time

Parade Route: Parade will start down Morgan Blvd, and will turn down Lincolnway where it will end at Ben Franklin Middle School.
Units Participating: Arab Patrol

Parade Sponsor: Highland Council of Community Events

Date: Saturday November 26th

Lineup Time: 4:00pm

Lineup Location: Near corner of Condit St. & 1st St.

Step-off Time: 4:45pm

Parade Route: On First Street then East on Highway Ave to Main Square
Units Participating: Motor Patrol

Lineup Time: TBD

Lineup Location: TBD       

Step-off Time: 6:00pm